JUNE 2007 LED TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Chapter 20 (SHB 1097) Effective Date: April 10, 2007

Amends RCW 9A.44.010, 9A.44.050 and 9A.44.100. Persons providing transportation for frail elders, vulnerable adults, or persons with developmental disabilities within the course of their employment are now subject to criminal liability for second degree rape (non-forcible sexual intercourse) and indecent liberties (non-forcible sexual contact).

MODIFYING PROCEDURES FOR SHERIFF’S OFFICE DISTRAINT OF PERSONAL PROPERTY

Chapter 37 (SSB 5405) Effective Date: July 22, 2007

Amends RCW 6.17.160 by modifying subsection (2) so that it now provides:

(2) Personal property, capable of manual delivery, shall be levied on by taking into custody. If the property or any part of it may be concealed in a building or enclosure, the sheriff may publicly demand delivery of the property. If the property is not delivered and if the order of execution so directs, the sheriff may cause the building or enclosure to be broken open and take possession of the property.

PRECLUDING FEES FOR SEXUAL ASSAULT PROTECTION ORDERS

Chapter 55 (HB 1437) Effective Date: July 22, 2007

Amends chapter 7.90 RCW to provide that no filing fee and no fees for service of process (or for certified copies) may be charged to petitioners for sexual assault protection papers.