JUNE 2007 LED TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Materials shall be revised when reproduced.

(2) The child protective services section shall send a letter by certified mail to any person determined by the section to have made a false report of child abuse or neglect informing the person that such a determination has been made and that a second or subsequent false report will be referred to the proper law enforcement agency for investigation.

AUTHORIZING TIRES WITH RETRACTABLE STUDS

Chapter 140 (SB 5206) Effective Date: July 22, 2007

Amends RCW 46.37.420 to provide “that a vehicle may be equipped year-round with tires that have retractable studs if: (a) The studs retract pneumatically or mechanically to below the wear bar of the tire when not in use; and (b) the retractable studs are engaged only between November 1st and April 1st. Retractable studs may be made of metal or other material and are not subject to the lightweight stud weight requirements under RCW 46.04.272.”

Also amends RCW 46.04.272, 46.37.4215 and 46.37.4216 to reflect this amendment to RCW 46.37.420.

EXEMPTING LAW ENFORCEMENT VEHICLES FROM WINDOW TINTING RESTRICTIONS

Chapter 168 (HB 1344) Effective Date: July 22, 2007

Adds a subsection (8) to RCW 46.37.430 providing: