Filed 3/20/17 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] All other objections have been waived.” Finally, Anderson-Barker requested that the court impose discovery sanctions because the City had failed to show “substantial justification for refusing to produce the requested data and documents.”
In its opposition, the City argued that the language and intent of the CPRA demonstrated that the Civil Discovery Act was inapplicable to CPRA proceedings. In support, the City relied on language in section 6259, subdivision (a) stating: “The court shall decide the case after examining the record in camera, . . . papers filed by the parties and any oral argument and additional evidence as the court may allow.” The City argued that section 6259 authorized the “trial court . . . to request any additional evidence that [the] court deems necessary to make a proper ruling. That is a far cry from allowing a party to import all the discovery provisions of the Civil Discovery Act [in]to a CPRA [proceeding].”