STATE OF INDIANA)IN THE LAKE SUPERIOR COURT
[…] Florida. See, e.g., Kirksey v. Alabama, No. 15-7912 (U.S. June 6, 2016); Wimbley v. Alabama, No. 15-7939 (U.S. May 31, 2016); Johnson v. Alabama, No. 15-7091 (U.S. May 2, 2016). In Wimbley, for example, the jury convicted the defendant of murder committed in the course of robbery, which is a capital offense. Wimbley v. State, CR-11-0076 at *1 (Ala. Ct. Crim. App. Dec. 19, 2014). The jury’s guilt-phase verdict necessarily determined the existence of an aggravating circumstance beyond a reasonable doubt. See Ala. Code § 13A-5-49(4) (setting forth statutory aggravating circumstance that “[t]he capital offense was committed while the defendant was engaged or was an accomplice in the commission of . . . robbery”). Nevertheless, the Supreme Court vacated the sentence. Wimbley v. Alabama, supra.