PENNSYLVANIA
[…] M-00051865 (TRM Order) adopting the 2009 version of the TRM.

The Implementation Order, at 14, also noted that the Act requires that the Commission’s EE&C Program include an analysis of the costs and benefits of each EDC’s plan, in accordance with a total resource cost test (TRC Test) approved by the Commission. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(a)(3). The Act requires an EDC to demonstrate that its plan is cost-effective using the TRC Test, and that the plan provides a diverse cross section of alternatives for customers of all rate classes. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(I). The Act defines a “total resource cost test” as “a standard test that is met if, over the effective life of each plan not to exceed 15 years, the net present value of the avoided monetary cost of supplying electricity is greater than the net present value of the monetary cost of energy efficiency conservation measures.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(m).