Policy Name: Permanency Planning Policy
[…] The exception to the reasonable efforts requirement applies only to the 4 categories of circumstances listed below. Although reasonable efforts may not be required in these circumstances the Department may, nonetheless, elect to make such efforts either prior to removal or to reunification, or both, based on the facts of the specific family situation. All such decisions to seek a judicial determination that reasonable efforts are not required in these circumstances are made jointly by the Director of Areas/designee and the Department Attorney.
- Abandonment: Under MGL c. 210, § 3(c), a child is abandoned if “left without any provision for support, and without any person responsible to maintain care, custody, and control because the whereabouts of the person responsible is unknown and reasonable efforts to locate any person have been unsuccessful. A brief temporary absence from the home without intent to abandon the child shall not constitute abandonment.” This does not include newborn infants placed under the Massachusetts “Safe Haven” statute.