WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 22, 2001
[…] The General Assembly, Columbia, S.C., June 28, 2001

The COMMITTEE OF CONFERENCE, to whom was referred:

H.3599 Reps. Rodgers and Gilham: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 50515, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS IN THE SOUTH CAROLINA MARINE RESOURCES ACT OF 2000, SO AS TO FURTHER DEFINE AND PROVIDE FOR BAITING OF “PEELER TRAPS”.

Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:

That the same do pass with the following amendments:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION1.Section 50515(37) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:

“(37)‘Peeler trap’ means a trap constructed of one inch or smaller hexagonal wire which is:

(a)unbaited; or

(b)baited with only one live male crabs.crab and may have one single piece of fish having no dimension greater than three inches.”

SECTION2.Section 5051705(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:

“(D)It is unlawful for a person to take or have in possession more than fivetwo red drum in any one day.”