WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 22, 2001
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:

That the same do pass with the following amendments:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION1.Section 50515(37) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:

“(37)‘Peeler trap’ means a trap constructed of one inch or smaller hexagonal wire which is:

(a)unbaited; or

(b)baited with only one live male crabs.crab and may have one single piece of fish having no dimension greater than three inches.”

SECTION2.Section 5051705(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:

“(D)It is unlawful for a person to take or have in possession more than fivetwo red drum in any one day.”

SECTION3.Section 5051710(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:

“(3)red drum (Sciaenops ocellatus) (channel bass or spottail bass) of less than fourteenfifteen inches in total length, or more than twentyseventwentyfour inches in total length; or”