ATTORNEYS FOR PETITIONERS: ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENT:
[…] Mixmill Mfg. Co., 702 N.E.2d 701, 704 (Ind. 1998) (stating that “[i]n view of the explicit language of these [statutory] provisions, we can only conclude that the legislature intended to require the taxpayer to follow all statutory procedures for review before going to the Tax Court[]”).
The legislature established a similar procedure for those persons who seek the refund of taxes on a class-wide basis. Indeed, Indiana Code § 6-8.1-9-7 provides in relevant part:
A class action for the refund of a tax . . . may not be maintained in any court, including the Indiana tax court, on behalf of any person who has not complied with the requirements of [Indiana Code § 6-8.1-9-1(a)] before the certification of the class.
Ind. Code § 6-8.1-9-7 (1989).