Appendices
[…] CUSTODY FACTORS & ALL SIJS FACTORS]

11.[OPTIONAL PLEADING IF ONE PARENT DECEASED, OTHER PARENT

PETITIONING] The Child’s [RELATIONSHIP] died at the Child’s age of [AGE] and has not been in the Child’s life since [DATE]. Under Virginia law, when a biological parent dies there is a presumption that the remaining biological parent should be granted sole legal and physical custody. See Judd v. VanHorn, 195 Va. 988, (1954).

ARGUMENTS & AUTHORITIES

12.In determining child custody arrangements, the General Assembly “shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the child.” Va. Code § 20-124.2(B). The determination of the best interests of the child requires the Court to consider a number of statutory factors that are enumerated in Va. Code § 20-124.3, as well as “[s]uch other factors as the court deems necessary and proper to the determination.” Va. Code § 20124.3.

13.In this case, the applications of the statutory best interests factors weigh in favor of this

Court’s grant of the Child’s sole legal and physical custody to Petitioner.