IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The Department has explicitly recognized that the "effective communication" language of section 36.303(c) derives from these and similar regulations, see, e.g., 28 C.F.R. § 39.160(a) (Department of Justice section 504 regulation for federally conducted activities) ("The agency shall take appropriate steps to ensure effective communication with applicants, participants, personnel of other Federal entities, and members of the public"); Analysis at 593; and has expressly incorporated case law under section 504 in its analysis of the regulation. Analysis at 595; see also U.S. Corrected Memorandum at n.16.