IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Title III's "full and equal enjoyment" standard, as well as the specific statutory and regulatory provisions defining its scope, incorporates standards developed under section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act; contrary to Defendant's suggestion, nothing in the statute provides otherwise.[11]

Congress derived the "auxiliary aids and services" requirement of section 302(b)(2)(A)(iii), the "equal opportunity to participate" provision of section 302(b)(1)(A)(i), and the prohibition of "unequal benefits" in section 302(b)(1)(A)(ii) directly from section 504 regulations.[12] See, e.g., Department ofJustice regulations for federally-conducted programs, 28


C.F.R. §39.160(a)(1) (1992) ("The agency shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids where necessary to afford a handicapped person an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a program or activity conducted by the agency"), and for federally-assisted programs, 28 C.F.R. §§ 42.503(b)(1)(ii) and (iv) (1992) (ensuring the "equal opportunity to achieve the same benefits that others achieve" as well as the "equal opportunity to participate"), and 28 C.F.R. § 42.503(e) ("Recipients [of federal funds] shall insure that