The Problem Presented by Bank Fraud
[…] I propose to deal in summary fashion with a series of the more well known examples of bank or banking related frauds.

4.2In general terms, bank fraud encompasses planning to obtain property or money from any federally insured financial institution. It is a criminal offence in most countries; while in a few places it is punishable by death. In the US, bank fraud is made an offence and defined at 18 USC § 1344. That section states as follows:

“Bank Fraud. Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice —(1) to defraud a financial institution; or(2) to obtain any of the monies, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises;shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.”

5.0Bank and Banking Related Fraud – The Methods of Taking.

5.1It is an often overlooked fact that the term ‘bank fraud’ is also used to denote fraud carried out by a bank itself.