THE POSSIBILITIES AND
[…] b) Article 5-G authority does not extend to contracts with private entities (Opinion of Office of State Comptroller [“OSC”] 81215).
3. Permissible Subjects.
a) Municipal corporations may enter into agreements “for the performance among themselves or one for the other of their respective functions, powers and duties on a cooperative or contract basis or for the provision of a joint service...” (GML§119-o[1]).
b) “Joint service” is defined as “joint provision of any municipal facility, service, activity, project or undertaking or the joint performance or exercise of any function or power which each of the municipal corporations or districts has the power by any other general or special law to provide, perform or exercise, separately and, to effectuate the purposes of this article, shall include extension of appropriate territorial jurisdiction necessary therefor” (GML §119-n[c]).
c) Can include either a (1) service agreement or a (2) joint agreement.
4. Approval Requirements.