THE POSSIBILITIES AND
[…] c) Intended to allow local governments to provide services more effectively and cost efficiently.
d) Authority under Article 5-G is in addition to the authority provided by any other statutes to engage in cooperative efforts (e.g., cooperative purchasing under Gen. Mun. Law §§103-104).
2. Applicability.
a) A municipal cooperative agreement under Article 5-G may be entered into by and between any “municipal corporation”, which includes any county (outside of New York City) city, town, village, fire district, BOCES or school district (GML §119-n[a]).
b) Article 5-G authority does not extend to contracts with private entities (Opinion of Office of State Comptroller [“OSC”] 81215).
3. Permissible Subjects.
a) Municipal corporations may enter into agreements “for the performance among themselves or one for the other of their respective functions, powers and duties on a cooperative or contract basis or for the provision of a joint service...” (GML§119-o[1]).