Chapter 1
[…] Public schools must complete a self-evaluation to determine if their programs and services are accessible, including barrier-free access for persons with mobility impairments. 28 CFR 35.105(a).

Public schools with more than 50 employees must also develop a “transition plan” if any buildings require structural changes to become accessible. This plan, which is available for public inspection, should list all the structural changes needed to achieve accessibility and the deadlines for completion of the changes. 28 CFR 35.150(d).

Public schools and other government agencies also must provide services in the “most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.” 28 CFR 35.130(d). This so-called “integration directive” has been upheld by the U.S. Supreme Court in L.C. v Olmstead, 527 U.S. 581 (1999), and there may be future implications for special education students.