(text box: 1)BEFORE THE IDAHO PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
[…] 3.May Silver Star provide telecommunications services outside its certificated service area and within the service area of another telephone corporation without amending its own Certificate?
Staff Comments at 3. The Staff professed that it did not possess sufficient information to answer the first two questions but briefly addressed the third point.
The Staff acknowledges that Idaho Code § 62-605(3) entitles any person or entity to provide Title 62 telecommunications services in competition with a Title 62 telephone corporation. The Staff also notes that Idaho Code § 61-526 provides that no telephone corporation shall begin construction of any line “without having first obtained from the commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction . . . .” In other words, the Staff questioned whether Silver Star must seek an amendment to its Certificate to expand service beyond its existing service area.