(text box: 1)BEFORE THE IDAHO PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
[…] Silver Star Comments at 2.
1. The Idaho Telecommunications Act of 1988. Silver Star insists that when U S WEST elected to remove its non-basic local exchange services from the Commission’s Title 61 regulation, U S WEST consented to competition for Title 62 services. Because the mine is currently served by more than five lines, such services to the mine are subject to competition. Silver Star also notes that Idaho Code § 62-605(3) provides that neither Title 61 nor Title 62 prevents “any person or entity from providing telecommunications services in competition with a telephone corporation as to those services which have been excluded from regulation under title 61. . . .” Silver Star argues the exclusive franchise provisions contained in Idaho Code § 62-615(1) only apply to services which remain subject to the Commission’s Title 61 authority.