Attachment 4
[…] DELAWARE

It is of the opinion of the Delaware AG’s office that all prepaid wireless providers are exempt from Delaware’s E-911 surcharge legislation. Delaware’s law specifies that the wireless provider shall collect from wireless customers for each number “for which they are billed” by such provider. There is no provision for non-billed wireless services.

Relevant Statutes: Title 16, Part 12, Chapter 101

§ 10103. E-911 Emergency Reporting System Fund.

“(a) The Fund shall be funded by means of a monthly surcharge of up to 60 cents per month imposed by providers on subscribers of telecommunications services in this State as follows.

(1) Residential telephone service. -- The surcharge shall be imposed by each provider providing such service on all Delaware residential subscribers per residence exchange access line or per Basic Rate Interface ("BRI") ISDN arrangement, where the residence exchange access service is provided via a BRI ISDN arrangement. The surcharge shall not be applied to residence exchange access lines provided to Lifeline subscribers.