Center for Health Information and Analysis
[…] Section 9.05 further requires that “Consolidated Schedules must be accompanied by a signed statement by the consolidated entity’s chief financial officer….” The terms “parent organization” and “consolidated entity” were not defined in the proposed regulation.

Assurances of Provider Confidentiality

Pursuant to G.L. c. 12C, § 5, CHIA “may specify categories of information which may be furnished under an assurance of confidentiality to the provider; provided, however, that such assurance shall only be furnished if the information is not to be used for setting rates.” The proposed regulation does not broadly characterize the types of information that providers could submit under an assurance of confidentiality.