No. 372A06 NINTH DISTRICT
[…] In dissent, one Judge would dismiss the petition because of insufficient evidence that J.H. possessed the goods. In reJ.H., ___ N.C.App. ___, 630 S.E.2d 457 (2006).

J.H.appeals based on the dissent.

JURISDICTION FOR APPELLATE REVIEW

N.C.G.S. §7B-2602 states: "(R)eview of any final order of the court in a juvenile matter...shall be before the Court of Appeals." N.C.G.S. §7A-30 states: "(A)n appeal lies of right to the Supreme Court from any decision of the Court of Appeals rendered in a case...(2)In which there is a dissent."

FACTS

The sole witness at the adjudicatory hearing was J.H.'s mother (T. pp. 3-15).

J.H.'s mother (T. p. 3) testified that on 6 January 2005, J.H. was living "(a)t his grandfather' house" by order (T. p. 4).