No. 372A06 NINTH DISTRICT
[…] J.H. appeals (R. p. 13; T. p. 28).

Court of Appeals

By decision filed 6 June 2006, the Court of Appeals unanimouslyreverses the order of the District Court because of insufficient evidence of value of the goods and remands the case to the District Court for entry of an order adjudicating J.H. delinquent for misdemeanor possession of stolen goods. In dissent, one Judge would dismiss the petition because of insufficient evidence that J.H. possessed the goods. In reJ.H., ___ N.C.App. ___, 630 S.E.2d 457 (2006).

J.H.appeals based on the dissent.

JURISDICTION FOR APPELLATE REVIEW

N.C.G.S. §7B-2602 states: "(R)eview of any final order of the court in a juvenile matter...shall be before the Court of Appeals." N.C.G.S. §7A-30 states: "(A)n appeal lies of right to the Supreme Court from any decision of the Court of Appeals rendered in a case...(2)In which there is a dissent."

FACTS

The sole witness at the adjudicatory hearing was J.H.'s mother (T. pp. 3-15).