PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Cmwlth. 1993); also see, generally, University of Pennsylvaniav. Pa. PUC, 485 A.2d 1217 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1984).

2.  Act 11 Legal Standards Applicable to this Proceeding

Section 1350 of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1350, establishes a DSIC mechanism that allows certain utilities, including electric distribution companies; natural gas distribution companies (NGDCs); city natural gas operations; and water and wastewater companies, with distribution or collection systems to recover the costs related to the repair, improvement, and replacement of eligible property outside of a rate case.[2] Section 1351 of the Code sets forth the definitions for “eligible property” for each utility type, including NGDCs. 66 Pa. C.S. § 1351. Section 1353(a) of the Code allows a utility to petition the Commission for approval of a DSIC “to provide for the timely recovery of the reasonable and prudent costs incurred to repair, improve or replace eligible property in order to ensure and maintain adequate, efficient, safe, reliable and reasonable service.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 1353(a).

Section 1357 of the Code addresses, in detail, the elements of the DSIC computation. The DSIC calculation is described as follows:

(d) Calculation.