STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] Courts look to see if a “habit of doing a thing . . was done as usual, and, if clearly shown as a definite course of action is constantly admitted in evidence.” See Holcombe v. W.N. Watson Supply Co., 171 S.E. 604 (1933)

3.  Regarding intemperate one looks to “instances in which (a) habit may be thought to be obnoxious to the character rule, particularly a habit of carelessness or intemperance, and a habit of carelessness or negligence.” Id.

4.  Petitioner was convicted 15 times of misdemeanor simple worthless checks, some as recently as 2007 and 2008. N.C.G.S.§ 14-107 makes it “unlawful for any person, firm or corporation, to draw, make, utter or issue and deliver to another, any check or draft on any bank or depository, for the payment of money or its equivalent, knowing at the time of the making, drawing, uttering, or issuing and delivering the check or draft, that the maker or drawer of it has not sufficient funds on deposit in or credit with the bank or depository with which to pay the check or draft upon presentation.”

5.  Respondent Board’s evidence of Petitioner’s multiple convictions of misdemeanor simple worthless check demonstrates his intemperate habits for purposes of review under Respondent’s controlling statutes.