We scoured the Miscellaneous Provisions at the very end
[…] the codified changesare legally NOT conclusive evidence

of the underlying Statute at Large from which it was derived.

The Statute at Large is the CONCLUSIVE EVIDENCE,

NOT the U.S. Code, in this glaring example.

IN POINT OF LAW, THE TWOARE NOT ONE AND THE SAME,

PROVING ONCE AGAIN THAT THE U.S. CODE AND THE

STATUTES AT LARGE ARE NOT EQUIVALENT.

Under "Codifications", the Historical and Statutory Notes

at48 USCA 864 say this:

"United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico"

was substituted for "District Court of the United States

for Puerto Rico" in view of section 132(a) of Title 28, Judiciary

and Judicial Procedure, which states that "There shall be

in each judicial district a district court which shall be a

court of record known as the United States District Court

for the district" and section 119 of Title 28, which states that

"Puerto Rico constitutes one judicial district."

[end excerpt]

Again, these Historical and Statutory Notes in the USCA

do NOT cite any Act of Congress for this glaring textual amendment.