No. COA10-1113 TWENTY-SIXTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] Pursuant to Handy, when a defendant makes a motion to withdraw his guilty plea, the motion should be treated as a MAR. Handy, 326 N.C. at 536, 391 S.E.2d at 161. See also Dickens, 299 N.C 76, 78, 261 S.E.2d 183, 185 (1980). “A motion for appropriate relief is a post-verdict motion (or a post-sentencing motion where there is no verdict) made to correct errors occurring prior to, during and after a criminal trial.” Handy, 326 N.C. at 535, 391 S.E.2d at 160-161 (emphasis in the original). Furthermore, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(a)(2), “[w]hen a motion for appropriate relief is permitted to be made orally, the court must determine whether the matter may be heard immediately or at a later time.” The statute provides that “[a]ny party is entitled to a hearing on questions of law or fact arising from the motion and any supporting or opposing information presented unless the court determines that the motion is without merit.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(c)(1) (2010) (emphasis added).