CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES PROGRAM MANUAL / Chapter / Section / Page / Date
[…] Please note, the SCR will provide cross reference information on any unfounded report(s) of suspected child abuse or maltreatment involving the same child(ren) as the current report, providing the unfounded report(s) was/were reported on or after the February 12, 1996 enactment of Elisa’s Law. Prior to that date, unfounded reports were expunged from the SCR and so are not available for cross-reference purposes.

CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES PROGRAM MANUAL / Chapter / Section / Page / Date
IV / D.1 / 1 / December 2006

D.INVESTIGATION/ASSESSMENT

1.Legal Requirements

Section 424(6) of the Social Services Law actually requires:

Upon receipt of such report commence, within twenty-four hours, an appropriate investigation, which shall include:

  • An evaluation of the environment of the child named in the report;
  • An evaluation of the environment of any other children in the same home;
  • A determination of the risk to such children if they continue to remain in the existing environment;
  • Determination of the nature, extent and cause of any condition enumerated in such report;
  • Determination of the name, age and condition of the children in the home;
  • Seeing to the safety of the child or children; and
  • Notify the subjects of the report and other persons named in the report in writing of the existence of the report and their respective rights pursuant to this title in regard to amendment

Section 424(10) of the SSL requires:

  • Based on the investigation and evaluation conducted pursuant to this title, offer to the family of any child believed to be suffering from abuse or maltreatment such services as appear appropriate for either the child or the family or both.