JADE STARMAN
[…] Therefore, interveners agree with defendants’ determination for the amount and type of critical habitat designation at this time and oppose any further immediate designation, as it would not reflect the best available science, place too much of an additional bureaucratic burden on the state in terms of administration, and possibly polarize the state’s relations with its constituents.

II. THE ENDANGERED SPECIES ACT AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

The dual purposes of the Endangered Species Act of 1973, 16 U.S.C. § 1531 et seq., (ESA) are to “provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved [and] to provide a program for the conservation of such endangered species.” Id. at § 1531(b). The policy of the Act is that “all Federal departments and agencies shall seek to conserve endangered species and threatened species and shall utilize their authorities in furtherance of the purpose of [the ESA].” Id. at § 1531(c). The ultimate goal of the ESA is to significantly recover a species so that it can eventually be delisted.[1] National Marine Fisheries Service & U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.