JADE STARMAN
[…] Id. at 104 (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1532(5)(B)).

Section 4(b)(2) of the ESA provides the basis for determining critical habitat on the “best scientific data available and after taking into consideration the economic impact and any other relevant impact.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(2). The Secretary also has discretion to exclude any area as critical habitat if “the benefits of such exclusion outweigh the benefits of specifying such area as part as part of the critical habitat, unless . . . the failure to designate such area as critical habitat will result in the extinction of the species concerned.” Id.