IN THE MATTER OF GARY FLEISHMAN
[…] 2. I met, on school property near my office in JHS 189, the mother of a student who attended JHS 189, and subsequently offered to provide and did provide counseling to this student’s parents, who were separated, privately for a fee. I conducted approximately 30 sessions with the parents and charged $100 per session.

3. I freely and voluntarily admit that my conduct in finding private, paying clients among parents of students attending the school where I worked violated City Charter §§ 2604(b)(2) and (b)(3), in that I obtained a contract indirectly through my position as a public servant. Those Charter sections provide as follows:

“No public servant shall engage in any business, transaction or private employment, or have any financial or other private interest, direct or indirect, which is in conflict with the proper discharge of his or her official duties. [Section 2604(b)(2).]

No public servant shall use or attempt to use his or her position as a public servant to obtain any financial gain, contract, license, privilege or other private or personal advantage, direct or indirect, for the public servant or any person or firm associated with the public servant. [Section 2604(b)(3).]”

4. In recognition of the foregoing, I agree to pay a fine to the New York City Conflicts of Interest Board in the amount of $1,000 by money order or certified check upon my execution of this agreement.