IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] There is substantial evidence of Arrington’s intent to deliver to support his conviction under Iowa Code section 124.401(b).

Arrington asserts that he did not possess the required ten dosage units as required to commit a tax stamp violation under Iowa Code section 453B.12. Section 453B.12 provides that “a dealer distributing, offering to sell, or possessing taxable substances without affixing the appropriate stamps, labels, or other official indicia is guilty of a Class D felony.” A dealer is defined as a person who possesses ten or more dosage units of a controlled substance. Iowa Code § 453B.1(3)(d). A dosage unit “means the unit of measurement in which a substance is dispensed to the ultimate user.” Iowa Code § 453B.1(6). Officer Wolf testified that a dosage unit for crack cocaine is 1/10 of a gram. Arrington possessed 4.5 grams of crack cocaine, which according to Wolf’s testimony equals forty-five dosage units.