FHWA FINAL GUIDANCE
[…] The focus of these actions is to improve the transportation experience in and through local communities. The FHWA seeks to broaden TE program participation, and the rates of implementation of transportation and community enhancing projects. Therefore, it is the policy of the FHWA to foster and encourage partnerships with State and local officials and public interest groups to improve the delivery of these valuable transportation enhancements. Where appropriate, public-private partnerships may also be encouraged.
Background
TEA-21 continued the provision in 23 U.S.C. 133(d)(2) requiring 10 percent of the STP funds be set-aside and be only available for TE activities. The specific language reads:
“(2) For Transportation Enhancement Activities. – 10 percent of the funds apportioned to a State under Section 104(b)(3) for a fiscal year shall only be available for transportation enhancement activities.”
Section 1201 of TEA-21, amending 23 U.S.C. 101(a)(35), defines further TE activities. TEA-21 amended 23 U.S.C. 134(h), but it continues to specify that TE activities must be considered for programming as part of the development of metropolitan transportation plans and programs.