Docket No. MC2015-7– 1 – Public Representative Comments
[…] Request, Attachment B at 2.
II.DISCUSSION
A.Non-Compliance with Section 3642
1.Section 3642(b)(1)—Market Power
Section 3642 establishes criteria for all Commission determinations to transfer a product from the market dominant category to the competitive category. 39 U.S.C. §3642(b). The test established in section 3642 for determining whether a product is market dominant is whether “the Postal Service exercises sufficient market power that it can effectively set the price of such product substantially above costs, raise prices significantly, decrease quality, or decrease output, without risk of losing a significant level of business to other firms offering similar products.” If the Postal Service exercises any one of these market powers over the sale of a product, the product “shall” be a market dominant product. 39 U.S.C. §3642(b)(1). That is, it may not be transferred to the competitive category of mail.