South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any fundsFunds paid by the Comptroller Generaldepartment as the result of an erroneous or improper application must be returned to the Comptroller Generaldepartment for deposit in the general fund of the State.

(B)Notwithstanding any other provisionsanother provision of law, the Comptroller Generaldepartment shall purchase and distribute the applications for the homestead exemption and the costs must be paid from the trust fund.

(C)The Comptroller Generaldepartment shall promulgate regulations as necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.”

SECTION8.Section 1237275 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 1237275.Notwithstanding any otheranother provision of law, requests for reimbursement for taxes not collected the previous year must not be received by the Comptroller Generaldepartment before January first. These requests must be for the reimbursement of eligible accounts whichthat accrue before the first penalty date each year. Those eligible accounts that accrue or are discovered on or after the first penalty date of the tax year must be submitted to the Comptroller Generaldepartment in the next year’s reimbursement request. These requests do not extend beyond the immediate preceding tax year.”

SECTION9.Section 1237280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: