South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The reimbursement must be made by the Comptroller Generaldepartment on an annual basis on the terms and subject to the conditions as he may prescribe.

(B)Nothing contained in thisThis section may be construed as authority to grantdoes not authorize property tax exemption other than as provided for by the laws and Constitution of this State.”

SECTION10.Section 1237450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 1237450.(A)CountiesA county and municipalitiesmunicipality must be reimbursed for the revenue lost as a result of the business inventory tax exemption based on the 1987 tax year millage and 1987 tax year assessed value of inventories in the countiescounty and municipalitiesmunicipality. If an amount of reimbursement to a political subdivision within a county is attributable to a separate millage for debt service for any purpose, when that debt is paid, the appropriate reimbursement amount must be redistributed proportionately when the debt is paid to the other separate millages levied by the political subdivision within the county for the 1987 tax year. There is credited annually, as provided in Section 1111150, to the Trust Fund for Tax Relief whatever amount is necessary to reimburse fully all counties and municipalities the required amount. The Comptroller Generaldepartment shall make remittances of this reimbursement to countiesa county and municipalitiesmunicipality in four equal payments.