CASES ON TRCP 36.1 MOTIONS
[…] (Emphasis added). Neither of these sections mandate consecutive sentences when a defendant is sentenced for an offense committed while on probation.@ Withers v. State, 2015 Tenn. Crim. App. LEXIS 109, 4-5 (Tenn. Crim. App. Jan. 28, 2015); See also State v. Dunn, 2015 Tenn. Crim. App. LEXIS 52 (Tenn. Crim. App. Jan. 14, 2015); Edwards v. State, 2014 Tenn. Crim. App. LEXIS 1167 (Tenn. Crim. App. Dec. 30, 2014)

BUT BEING SENTENCED CONCURRENTLY WITH A CRIME COMMITTED WHILE ON BAIL DOES MAKE THE SENTENCE ILLEGAL

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111(b) provides that in "any case in which a defendant commits a felony while the defendant was released on bail . . . and the defendant is convicted of both offenses, the trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or cumulatively, but shall order that the sentences be served cumulatively." Therefore, the Defendant's motion stated a colorable claim. Accordingly, we remand this matter to the trial court for a hearing on the motion. It appearing that the Defendant is indigent, the trial court shall appoint counsel to represent the Defendant in this matter.