DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] In particular, in response to a January 18, 2002, freight train derailment in Minot, North Dakota, which resulted in one death and 11 serious injuries due to the release of anhydrous ammonia when five tank cars carrying the product catastrophically ruptured, and a vapor plume covered the derailment site and surrounding area, the NTSB made four safety recommendations to FRA specific to the structural integrity of hazardous material tank cars. Subsequently, in 2005, section 20155 of the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient, Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users, Pub. L. 109-59 (SAFETEA-LU) reiterated NTSB’s recommendations in part by directing the Secretary of Transportation to “validate a predictive model to quantify the relevant dynamic forces acting on railroad tank cars under accident conditions.” Section 20155 also directed the Secretary of Transportation to “initiate a rulemaking to develop and implement appropriate design standards for pressurized tank cars.” During the same period, major railroads and shippers expressed growing concern over the actual and potential liability associated with rail transportation of these commodities and they also expressed their desire to reduce the risk of catastrophic releases.