IN THE MATTER OF WALTER STEINHANDLER
[…] 5. In full satisfaction of the above-captioned matter with the City Conflicts Board, Mr. Steinhandler admits that he was engaged in a prohibited "conflict of interest" as defined by Charter § 2604(a)(1) by his ownership in and operation of a tour company doing business as Scholastic Tours that engaged in business dealings with the Board of Education from the effective date of the 1989 revisions to Chapter 68 on January 1, 1990, through the sale and divestment of Mr. Steinhandler's interest in the company on March 31, 1999. Section 2604(a)(1)(a) provides in pertinent part:
"[N]o public servant shall have an interest in a firm which such public servant knows is engaged in business dealings with the agency served by such public servant ... Charter § 2604(a)(1)(a).”
6. In full satisfaction of the above-captioned matter, and in mitigation but not exoneration of Mr. Steinhandler's admission of conflict of interest, Mr. Steinhandler alleges the following:
a) That through Scholastic Tours Mr.