IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Iowa Code section 232.68(7)(d) defines a person responsible for the care of the child as “any person providing care for a child, but with whom the child does not reside, without reference to the duration of the care.” The department is also required to notify the subject of a child abuse report if the results of its assessment and the subject’s rights pursuant to Iowa Code section 235A.19 to correct the report or disposition data referring to the subject require such a result. See Iowa Code § 232.71B(11)(g).
Iowa Code section 235A.19(2)(a) provides:
A subject of a child abuse report may file with the department within six months of the date of the notice of the results of an assessment performed in accordance with section 232.71B, a written statement to the effect that report data and disposition data referring to the subject is in whole or in part erroneous, and may request a correction of that data or of the findings of the assessment report. The department shall provide the subject with an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing pursuant to chapter 17A to correct the data or the findings, unless the department corrects the data or findings as requested. The department may defer the hearing until the conclusion of a pending juvenile or district court case relating to the data or findings.
As noted earlier, the department determined Roland was not entitled to a section 235A.19(2)(a) hearing because his guilty plea to lascivious acts with a child precluded further litigation of any registry issues.