Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] “(1) to use a trawl or trawls, the cost is one hundred twentyfive dollars for residents and three hundred dollars for nonresidents;”
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by striking Section 505325(C), page 20, beginning on line 5, and inserting:
/(C) No person under the age of sixteen years may operate a trawler as master./
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, beginning on line 37 of page 21, by striking Section 505340. When amended Section 505340 shall read:
“Section 505340. (A) The department may grant permits for taking, holding, and propagating fish or other marine resources excluding any marine mammals for:
(1) exploratory;
(2) experimental;
(3) scientific;
(4) educational; or
(5) commercial display purposes.
These permits may authorize activities which would otherwise be unlawful. These permits expire at the pleasure of the department, but permits granted for exploratory or experimental commercial purposes are limited to no more than two years and may not be renewed. Permits granted pursuant to this section may include conditions as to the areas, times, seasons, types of fishing equipment, species to be taken, catch reporting requirements, disposition of the catch, and other conditions the department determines necessary. No permittee may take fish or marine resources in violation of permit conditions.
(B) The department may permit marine resources collected pursuant to exploratory, experimental, or commercial display permits to be used for commercial purposes. Marine resources collected pursuant to scientific or educational permits may not be used for personal consumption, but the resource or the proceeds of its sale may be used by the department for marketing and promotional purposes. Any product in excess of department needs may be disposed of according to law. The department may condition permits to allow sale of marine resources for public display.
(C) A person who violates this section or a condition of a permit for a commercial purpose is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days and must have his saltwater privileges suspended for twelve months.