LL60642, LL60643
[…] Charge # 1

The Department did not meet its burden of proving charge # 1 against either respondent by a preponderance of the credible evidence. Specifically, Inspector Grumet presented no testimony or other evidence to prove that Mr. Benitez “solicit[ed] or offer[ed] any inducement or [made] any representations” at the scene of the accident for the towing or repair of Mr. Alexander’s vehicle. In fact, there is no dispute that Ms. Huertes flagged down Mr. Benitez’s tow truck, presumably for the purpose of having him tow her vehicle.[1]

Charge # 2

Section 20-518(b)(1) states, in pertinent part:

No such vehicle [involved in a vehicular accident], other than a vehicle that has a maximum gross vehicle weight of at least fifteen thousand pounds, may be removed by a tow operator chosen by the person in charge of such vehicle.

The credible, and undisputed evidence established that Mr. Benitez removed Ms. Huertes’ vehicle, at her request. The credible evidence also established that the police department was not aware of the accident and did not direct the removal. The statute does not permit him to remove the car. Accordingly, both respondents are guilty of violating this charge.

Charge # 3

The credible evidence shows both respondents guilty of responding to the scene of an accident without a specific request.

Section 20-518(b)(2) states:

No tow truck operator shall travel en route to, or respond to, the scene or the reported scene of a vehicular accident, or remove a vehicle therefrom, unless a specific request of the services of such tow truck operator has been received by such operator of the towing company which employs such operator from a person in charge of a vehicle that has a maximum gross vehicle weight of at least fifteen thousand pounds, or unless such tow truck operator has been directed to do so by the police department (emphasis added].

Although the credible evidence established that Mr. Benitez was not previously aware of Ms. Huertes’s having hit the curb and blown out her tires, and that he stopped only after being flagged down by Ms. Huertes, the statute does not permit him to travel to or respond to an accident without a request having been received by the tow company in advance.

Although Section 20-518(b)(2) regulates the conduct of tow truck operators, Bonet is found guilty by virtue of 6 RCNY, Section 2-363(h), which states that licensees may be held responsible for any act or omission of any of their employees which results in the licensee’s failure to comply with such regulations as are applicable.

Charge # 4

The credible evidence establishes that the respondent charged an excess fee for towing and storage of Mr. Alexander’s vehicle.

At the time of this incident, Section 20-518(b)(4) provided, in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, a towing company that removes an accident vehicle to its storage facility at the place of business which qualifies such company for participation in the directed accident response program or to its auxiliary storage facilities approved by the commissioner shall not charge for the towing of a vehicle . . . and the first day of storage for such vehicle a fee exceeding sixty-five dollars.

The credible evidence established that Bonet Collision charged Mr. Alexander a total of $79 plus tax for towing and the first day of storage, even though Bonet towed the vehicle to its storage facility (which qualifies Bonet for participation in DARP).

Charge # 6

Administrative Code, Section 20-509(d)(1) applies to “tow truck operators.”