Advanced Appropriations Law Case Study: The Conference
[…] E.g., 5 Comp. Gen, at 747. In fact Congress granted specific authority to a number of agencies (for an example, see B-136324, August 1, 1958), and later, as will be seen below, enacted general legislation that renders 5 U.S.C.5946, as it relates to attendance at meetings, of very limited applicability.
The next congressional venture in this field was Public Resolution No, 2, 74th Congress, 49 Stat. 19 (1935), aimed primarily at restricting the use of appropriated funds to pay expenses of nongovernment persons at conventions. This statute, now codified at 31 U.S.C. 1345, provides in relevant part:
“Except as specifically provided by law, an appropriation may not be used for travel, transportation, and subsistence expenses for a meeting. This section does not prohibit—
“(1) an agency from paying the expenses of an officer or employee of the United States Government carrying out an official duty; “
Significantly, 31 U.S.C.1345 does not apply to government employees in the discharge of official duties.