STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] (T Vol. I p 57; R Ex. 22)

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Jurisdiction

1. The State Personnel Act, Chapter 126 of the N.C. General Statutes, authorizes career State employees to challenge employment actions before the Office of Administrative Hearings and the State Personnel Commission. See generally N.C.G.S. §§ 126-1 through 126-90 (1999) (amended 2000). To challenge the just cause of a dismissal, the employee must first follow the employing agency's internal grievance procedure, and then file a petition within thirty days of the end of that procedure. N.C.G.S. §§ 126-34 (1999) (grievants not alleging discrimination or harassment must "follow the grievance procedure established by the employee's department or agency"), 126-35(a) (1999)(appeals must be filed within 30 days of the agency decision).

2. When Petitioner was dismissed on October 31, 2001,he had more than five years of employment in a permanent position, and thus was a "career State employee." N.C.G.S. § 126-1.1 (1999).