PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION
[…] PPL’s GSC-1 applies to residential and small commercial and industrial customers. PPL’s GSC-2 applies to large commercial and industrial customers.

For the TSC, interest is calculated at an “appropriate rate” under Section 1308(d) of the Code. 66 Pa. C.S. § 1308(d). Section 1308(d) defines interest as “the average rate of interest specified for residential mortgage lending by the Secretary of Banking in accordance with the act of January 30, 1974 (P.L. 13, No. 6), referred to as the Loan Interest and Protection Law.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 1308(d). This Residential Mortgage Interest Rate is based on the monthly index of long term United States Government Bond Yields. Loan Interest and Protection Law, Act of Jan. 30, 1974, P.L. 13, No. 6.(Loan Interest Act).