KENTUCKY DIVISION OF CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT
[…] In accordance with 45 CFR § 303.3(b)(3), the State Parent Locator Section (SPLS) must, within 75 calendar days of receipt of the initial referral, access all appropriate location sources. This includes accessing the Federal Parent Locator Service (FPLS), if appropriate. SPLS must also ensure that location information obtained is sufficient for action to be taken on the case.

45 CFR § 303.3(b)(5) requires that “repeat location attempts in cases in which previous attempts to locate absent parents or sources of income and/or assets have failed, but adequate identifying and other information exists to meet requirements for submittal for location, either quarterly or immediately upon receipt of new information which may aid in location, whichever occurs sooner.”

45 CFR § 303.6 requires that for all IV-D cases in which the obligation has been established, the IV-D agency must maintain and use an effective system for monitoring compliance with support obligations.