KENTUCKY DIVISION OF CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT
[…] KENTUCKY DIVISION OF CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT

MANUAL OF PROCEDURES

DCSE MTL-433

PRIORITIZATION

Section 20.00012/1/96

20.010 STATUTORY AUTHORITY

[Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 403.212(2)(b) includes supplemental security income (SSI) benefits in the definition of “gross income” for purposes of establishing, modifying, or enforcing a child support obligation. Kentucky Transitional Assistance Program (K-TAP) benefits and food stamps are specifically excluded from the definition of “gross income.”

KRS 403.212(2)(d) states that “if a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, child support shall be calculated based on a determination of potential income, except that a determination of potential income shall not be made for a parent who is physically or mentally incapacitated or is caring for a very young child, age three (3) or younger, for whom the parents owe a joint legal responsibility.”

KRS 403.212(4) includes a minimum obligation of $60 per month for all children whose parents have a combined monthly adjusted gross income of $0 per month.]

20.020 REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS