R.04-04-026 ALJ/AES/sid
[…] (Pub. Util. Code §399.15(c).)

In D.04-06-015, we clarified “what the MPR is not: it does not represent the cost, capacity or output profile of a specific type of renewable generation technology. . . [T]he MPR is to represent the presumptive cost of electricity from a non-renewable energy source, which this Commission, in D.03-06-071, held to be a natural gas-fired baseload or peaker plant.” (D.04-06-015, mimeo., p. 6, n.10.)

In D.03-06-071, we determined that it was not feasible to employ the first consideration set out in § 399.15(c), “the long-term market price of electricity for fixed price contracts, determined pursuant to the electrical corporation’s general procurement activities.” Because the existing long-term contracts for electricity were almost exclusively those signed by the Department of Water Resources (DWR) pursuant to Water Code § 80100 et seq., we concluded that there were not a sufficient number of existing, reasonably-priced, long-term power contracts of