R.04-04-026 ALJ/AES/sid
[…] Parties filed comments on August 5, 2005[4] and reply comments on August 16, 2005[5]. In addition to extensive comments filed by the parties, a number of documents were circulated to the parties and presentations were made at the workshops and in subsequent working group meetings by parties, by staff, and by Energy and Environmental Economics, Inc. (E3),[6] consultants to staff.

III.  Discussion

A.  Foundations of the MPR

The MPR is a key component of the RPS program. In setting up the RPS program, the Legislature assigned three functions to the MPR. The first, expressed in § 399.14(f), is to deem reasonable per se and allow to be recovered in rates those “[p]rocurement and administrative costs associated with long-term contracts entered into by an electrical corporation for eligible renewable energy resources pursuant to this article, at or below the market price determined by the commission pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 399.15. . .”[7]

The second function of the MPR is to establish the basis for the use of SEPs, which are awarded by the Energy Commission. Pub. Res. Code §25743(b)(1) provides that: