South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d)These certifications from supervisors of taxpayers claiming the deduction must be on a form approved by the Department of Revenue that must be filed with the officer’s or member’s tax return for the exemption to be claimeddepartment. The department may require a copy of the certification be attached to the taxpayer’s income tax return or otherwise be made available to the department.”

B.This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to taxable years beginning after 2005.

SECTION7.A. Section 1263360(H) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 277 of 2000, is further amended to read:

“(H) A credit claimed underpursuant to this section but not used in a taxable year may be carried forward for fifteen years from the taxable year in which the credit is earned by the taxpayer. Credits whichthat are carried forward must be used in the order earned and before jobs credits claimed in the current year. A taxpayer who earns credits allowed by this section and who also is eligible for the moratorium provided in Section 12633653367 may claim the credits and may carry forward unused credits beginning after the moratorium period expires.”

B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to taxable years beginning after 2005.

SECTION8.A.Section 1263360(M)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 384 of 2006, is further amended to read:

“(1)‘Taxpayer’ means a sole proprietor, partnership, corporation of any classification, limited liability company, or association taxable as a business entity that is subject to South Carolina taxes as contained in SectionsSection 126510 and, Section 126530, Chapter 11 of Title 12, andor Chapter 7 of Title 38."

B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

SECTION9.A.Section 1263360(M)(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(10)‘Corporate office facility’ means a corporate headquarters that meets the definition of a ‘corporate headquarters’ contained in Section 1263410(J)(1). The corporate headquarters of a general contractor licensed by the South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation qualifies even if it is not a regional or national headquarters as those terms are defined in Section 1263410(J)(1).”

B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to tax years beginning after December 31, 2005.