South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No person may concurrently seek more than one judicial vacancy. The commission shall announce the names of those persons who have applied.”

SECTION3.Section 21930 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 388 of 1998, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:

“( )A candidate found unqualified for the office to be filled must be furnished a copy of the commission’s report as to his candidacy. The report concerning this candidate must be kept confidential and is exempt from disclosure pursuant to Chapter 4 of Title 30.”

SECTION4.Section 21935(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 391 of 1996, is further amended to read:

“(B)In making nominationsdetermining qualifications, race, gender, national origin, and other demographic factors should be considered by the commission to ensure nondiscrimination to the greatest extent possible as to all segments of the population of the State.”

SECTION5.Subsections (B) and (C) of Section 21970 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 388 of 1998, are further amended to read: