2001-2002 Bill 60: Criminal Domestic Violence of High and Aggravated Nature, Violent Crime;
[…] Revised on 20010326

TXT:

Indicates Matter Stricken

Indicates New Matter

AS PASSED BY THE SENATE

March 22, 2001

S.60

Introduced by Senators Ford, Richardson, Elliott, Leventis, Branton and Ritchie

S. Printed 3/22/01--S.[SEC 3/26/01 10:00 AM]

Read the first time January 10, 2001.

[60-1]

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16160, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO VIOLENT CRIMES, SO AS TO INCLUDE AS A VIOLENT CRIME CRIMINAL DOMESTIC VIOLENCE OF A HIGH AND AGGRAVATED NATURE.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION1.Section 16160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 16160.For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a violent crime includes the offenses of murder (Section 16310); criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree (Sections 163652 and 163653); criminal sexual conduct with minors, first and second degree (Section 163655); assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, first and second degree (Section 163656); assault and battery with intent to kill (Section 163620); kidnapping (Section 163910); voluntary manslaughter (Section 16350); armed robbery (Section 1611330(A)); attempted armed robbery (Section 1611330(B)); carjacking (Section 1631075); drug trafficking as defined in Sections 4453370(e) and 4453375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 1611110(A)); arson in the second degree (Section 1611110(B)); burglary in the first degree (Section 1611311); burglary in the second degree (Section 1611312 (B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section 163810); homicide by child abuse (Section 16385(A)(1)); aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16385(A)(2)); criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature (Section 162565); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16140); and attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16180). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses.”

SECTION2. Section 16-25-65 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: