INTRODUCTION AND OVERVIEW:
[…] 3.

NATIONAL BANKS:

1. Enumerated Powers:

a. All powers granted to corporations (12 USC §24):

i. Elect directors, appoint officers, adopt bylaws, issue stock, make contracts, sue and be sued, make gifts, exist indefinitely

b. Receive deposits (§24(Seventh))

c. Discount and negotiate promissory notes and other evidence of debt (e.g. make unsecured loans)

d. Make loans secured by personal property

e. Invest in high-quality debt securities

f. Broker securities for their customers

g. Deal in foreign exchange

h. Makes loans secured by real property (§371)

i. Lease-finance personal property (§24(Tenth))

j. Offer trust services (§92a)

k. Act as insurance agents in small towns (§92)

l. Make investments "primarily to promote the public welfare, including the welfare of low- and moderate-income communities or families" (§24(Eleventh))

m. Explicitly denied powers:

i. Generally cannot own real property (§29)

ii. Own corporate stock or underwrite corporate securities (§24(Seventh))

iii. Underwrite insurance (15 USC §6712(a))

iv. Charge interest above the legal rate (12 USC §85)

2. Incidental Powers:

a.