BEFORE THE
[…] Verizon’s interpretation simply does not control here. What controls here are the Commission’s orders regarding Verizon’s modernization plan and the updates to that plan. To keep one’s eye on the ball, it is necessary to analyze Verizon’s commitment through the lens of the Commission’s determinations regarding that commitment, and not Verizon’s subsequent characterization or interpretation of its commitment. The law is clear on this point.

Pennsylvania law specifically addresses the effect of the actions of the Commission. Title 66 Pa. C.S. §316, Effect of Commission Action, in pertinent part provides:

Whenever the commission shall make any rule, regulation, finding, determination or order, the same shall be prima facie evidence of the facts found and shall remain conclusive upon all parties affected thereby, unless set aside, annulled or modified on judicial review.

Thus, where the Commission makes a finding of the type contained in the July 18, 1995 and the May 15, 2002 Orders, those Orders are conclusive as to that finding. Elkin v. Bell Telephone Co., 372 A.2d 1203, 1206 (1977), 247 Pa.Super. 505, 510, affirmed, 491 Pa. 123 (1980).