BIL: 4853
[…] (2) collection of the tax, assessment, or penalty has been enjoined by a competent court.

(C) Subject to the provisions of Section 12-54-85(E), the auditor and the person officially charged with the collection of ad valorem taxes shall review the list annually. If it is later determined that the tax, assessment, or penalty was improperly removed from the duplicate list or is collectible, it must be returned to the duplicate list for collection, with all penalties and interest accruing.”

B. Section 12-37-251(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 401 of 1996, is further amended to read:

“(E) Rollback millage is calculated by dividing the prior year property tax revenues by the adjusted total assessed value applicable in the year the values derived from a countywide equalization and reassessment program are implemented. This amount of assessed value must be adjusted by deducting assessments added for property or improvements not previously taxed, for new construction, and for renovation of existing structures.”

C. Section 12-43-220(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended by adding: