MEDICAL PROVIDER NETWORKS / RULEMAKING COMMENTS
[…] Thus, referencing “specialties commonly required” is different from the statute which, by referencing the 3209.3 definition only requires an MD,DO,DC, (not a specialist). Commenter states that the regulation is therefore beyond the scope of the statutory authority. Commenter opines that regulation should state “… at least three available physicians, as defined by 3209.3, to treat common injuries to injured workers ...” / Michael A. Marks, Esq.
March 17, 2014
Written Comment / Reject: See previous response.
Reject: Disagree with commenter’s definition of “type” of physician. Labor Code §4616.3(d)(1) states, “Selection by the injured employee of a treating physician and any subsequent physicians shall be based on the physician’s specialty or recognized expertise in treating the particular injury or condition in question.” / None.
None.
9767.5 / Commenter states that throughout the regulations, the draft refers to “specialty.”