MEDICAL PROVIDER NETWORKS / RULEMAKING COMMENTS
[…] Nor does anything in 4616 et seq. require specialist treatment within the MPN.. Commenter opines that the repeated reference to “specialty” or “specialist” in the regulations in the access standards sections goes beyond the scope of the legislative authorization and thus exceeds the regulator’s authority. / Michael A. Marks, Esq.
March 17, 2014
Written Comment / Reject: Disagree with commenter’s definition of “type” of physician. As mentioned in above response, Labor Code §4616.3(d)(1) states, “Selection by the injured employee of a treating physician and any subsequent physicians shall be based on the physician’s specialty or recognized expertise in treating the particular injury or condition in question.” DWC’s interpretation of the word “type” is synonymous with “specialty”. Therefore, the “types” of physicians listed in 3209.3 are listed by their specialties. / None.
9767.15(b)(5) / Commenter states that throughout the regulations, the draft refers to “specialty.”