To: New Jersey Law Revision Commission
[…] (The settlement of the person is defined by section 44:1-1 as the person’s “right under the provisions of this chapter to relief or maintenance and support in a municipality, county or counties.”)[9] Thus, a distinction is made between how the initial order is commenced and how it is then enforced.