TO: California Air Resources Board
[…] They were clear in their goal to provide preferential treatment and assure affirmative action to target benefitsin public contracting and funding for environmental programs with State and Federal funding based on considerations of race, color, national origin, ancestry, geographic location and incometo benefit primarily minority communities of color in violation of the ban on affirmative action and preferential treatment passed Proposition 209 by California voters back in 1996. Proposition 209 banned the use of race and ethnicity in State contracting and this is now included in section 31 of the California Constitution, which states: “The State shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin the operation of …public contracting.”