The Water Supply Advisory Committee (WSAC) was formed by the Legislature in 1995
[…] The Water Supply Advisory Committee (WSAC) was formed by the Legislature in 1995

(RCW 70.119A.160). The Legislature directed the WSAC to “provide advice to the department on the organization, functions, service delivery methods, and funding of the drinking water program.” The WSAC represents a range of drinking water interests - including utility owners and operators, consumers and environmental advocates – and advises the Washington State Department of Health in its mission to protect the health of Washington citizens by assuring safe, reliable drinking water.