The Vexing Matter of Vexatious Litigation
[…] Advice of counsel is a complete defense to an action of vexatious litigation when it is shown that the defendant instituted a civil action relying in good faith on such advice, given after a full and fair statement of all facts within his knowledge, or which he was charged with knowing.[11] The fact that the attorney’s advice was unsound or erroneous will not affect the result.[12]

1

[1] Schaefer v. O.K. Tool Co., 110 Conn. 528, 534 (1930).

[2] Norse Systems, Inc. v. Tingley Systems, Inc., 49 Conn. App. 582, 596 (1998).

[3] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-568 provides: “Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages.”

[4] 30 Am. Jur. 2d Proof of Facts, p. 226 (1982).

[5] Vandersluis v. Weil, 176 Conn. 353, 356 (1978).

[6] DeLaurentis v. New Haven, 220 Conn. 225, 256 (1991).

[7] Zenik v. O’Brien, 137 Conn. 592, 596-97 (1951); Thompson v. Beacon Valley Rubber Co., 56 Conn. 493 (1888).

[8] McGann v.