Child Victims Need Lawyers, Too: Tips for Child’s Counsel in Criminal Cases
[…] Authority for the Guardianad Litem
For decades, courts have appointed counsel for children in civil and juvenile proceedings to represent theirinterests. The Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA),42 U.S.C. §5101, first passed by Congress in the 1970s, requires states to appoint GALs “in every case involving an abused or neglected child which results in a judicial proceeding.”[8]
Congress has passed laws directly relating to theGAL in the criminal context since the first wave of CAPTA. The Victims of Child Abuse Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3509, directs in a criminal case that “the court may appoint and provide reasonable compensation and payment of expenses for, a guardian ad litem for a child who was a victim of, or a witness to, a crime involving abuse or exploitation to protect the best interests of the child.”[9]
If states do not comply with the appointment of GALs under CAPTA, then states can be denied certain federal funds for victims of child abuse and neglect programs.